Category Archives: Uncategorized

Mittie Campbell Barnes Little 1882-1953

Mittie was the great grandmother of my brother-in-law.

When Mittie Campbell was born on June 16, 1882, in Georgia, her father, Hugh, was 36, and her mother, Mary, was 35. She had two children with Samuel Tilden Barnes and three children with Henry Little. She died on June 4, 1953, at the age of 70, and was buried in Columbia, Mississippi.

Her first husband Samuel Tilden Barnes died very young at the age of 32. (He was the great grandfather of my brother-in-law)

The first source material that I found for Mittie was the 1900 US census taken when she was 18 years old. At that time she was living in Pates Crossroads, Geneva, Alabama with her parents and 2 siblings. The census taker did a poor job of spelling. He lists her as Mattie and her father as Hue. (Should be Mittie and Hugh) In this census, it is stated that both of her parents were born in South Carolina. Her father’s occupation is non-sensical to me…it says “Rids Woods Turpin Tin.” Could that have something to do with wood alcohol or turpentine? Remember, this is the same census recorder that spelled everyone’s name incorrectly! This census record shows Mittie’s place of birth as Georgia.

In the US census from 1910, Mittie was the head of household, is 27 and a widow. Her first husband, Samuel Tilden Barnes, had died a year before this census in 1909. In this census record, her son, Eugene, was 4 years old and her daughter, Hilma, was 1 year old. (She states that the number of children born to her were 3 and 2 were living.) At the time of this census, they were living with Arthur Campbell (her brother.) Their home was on Pearl Street in Beat 5, Marion, Mississippi. Her brother, Arthur, was a foreman in a saw mill.

Sometime between the 1910 census and 1917, she remarried to Henry Little. I am drawing this conclusion because her first child from the second marriage was Jonnie Lee Little born in 1917.

By the time of the 1920 census, Mittie is listed as the wife of her second husband, Henry Little, who was a butcher. They are residing in Columbia, Mississippi.

This sad story about her 2nd husband (a step-father to EL Barnes ) is listed on this web-site.

After I read the full story of Henry Little’s death, it appears to me to have been accidental.

It is interesting to note that EL (Eugene) Barnes was only 2 years old when his father, Samuel Tilden Barnes, died. I am not sure when Mittie’s second marriage occurred, but she had children with Henry Little starting in 1917. This means that EL Barnes had Henry Little as a step-father from the time he was 10 years old (or younger.) Also, Samuel Barnes had been married and had a child with his first wife Mary Letha Galloway before he married Mittie. So, this means that EL Barnes had a step sibling from that marriage and then also the step siblings from Mittie’s marriage to Henry Little (a bit confusing) This is the blog that I wrote a while back about EL Barnes

Lord Archibald Campbell – the 1st Duke of Argyll VII 1658–1703 – Argyll, Scotland – The 8th great-grandfather of my brother-in-law

This photo was shared on the website

When Archibald Campbell, 10th Earl, 2nd Duke of Argyll,_1st_Duke_of_Argyll was born on July 25, 1658, in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, his father, Archibald VI Campbell, 9th Earl of Argyll,_9th_Earl_of_Argyll ,was 29 and his mother, Lady Mary Stuart, Countess of Moray, was 29.

He married Elizabeth Tollemache Campbell, Countess Argyll and Lady Lorne on March 12, 1677, in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. They had 14 children in 62 years. He died on September 25, 1703, in Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, at the age of 45.

Here is how he connects to my brother-in-law’s family:

Rufus Runke 1889 – 1969

When Rufus Robert Runke was born on February 10, 1889, in Ahnapee, Wisconsin, his father, Heinrich, was 36 and his mother, Wilhelmina “Minnie” Bruemmer Runke, was 31. He had seven brothers and eight sisters. He died on November 1, 1969 in Algoma, Wisconsin, at the age of 79. Rufus was 9th in the birth order of the Runke siblings. Our direct ancestor Alma Runke was 4th in birth order.

Rufus was married first to Ruth Elida Vollmer but after her death in July of 1932 he remarried to Myrtle Mae Hyde (the widow of William Esser Perry ) in 1936 when he was at the age of 47.

Here is how we connect: Rufus Runke was a brother of my son-in-law’s great grandmother, Alma Runke Schmiling. This means that Rufus Runke was a 2nd great uncle of Drew.

Margaret Malvina Meeks Thompson 1828-1896. The 2nd great grandmother of my brother-in-law.

When Margaret Malvina Meeks was born on February 16, 1828, in Conecuh, Alabama, her father, Wiley, was 34, and her mother, Sarah Carroll, was 31.

Margaret Malvina married Robert King Thompson on December 6, 1846, in Mississippi. They had 13 children in 22 years. She died on March 5, 1896, in New Hebron, Mississippi, at the age of 68, and was buried there.

Here is a link to family information on find-a-grave:

This photo was shared on Ancestry website:

Photo caption: Robert King Thompson Family. Robert King and Margaret Malvina Meeks are on the front row center. I think Sarah Ann Frances is the one on the back row with something over her eye. I’ll add the other names when I find the original

Margaret Malvina’s husband was Robert King Thompson (the 2nd great grandfather of my brother-in-law). Here is information that I found on line about the farm that Robert owned. (In all of the US census records I could find, he listed his occupation as farmer.)

Robert King Thompson “Born August 23, 1818 – Died March 28, 1898” Burial: Bethel Church Cemetery, rural Lawrence County, Mississippi. Bethel Church was the family’s “home church” for several decades. The church is still standing in excellent condition and is the gathering place for the annual Thompson family reunion.

“Pursuant to the Act of Congress on the 20th day of May, 1862, To secure Homesteads to actual letters on the Public Domain,” and the acts supplemental thereto, the claim of Robert King Thompson has been established and duly consummated in conformity to law, for the West half of the South East quarter of Section two, in Township eight North of Range twenty West, the the District of Lands, subject to sale at Jackson, Mississippi containing one hundred and fifty Acres and Sixty hundredths of an acre. (Excess paid as per receipt No. 2620 1/2) according to the Official Plat of the Survey of the said Land, returned to the General Land Office by the Surveyor General: according to the official plat of the Survey of the said Land, returned to the General Land Office by the Surveyor General: Now knew ye, That there is, therefore, granted by the United States unto the said Robert K. Thompson the tract of Land above described: To have and to hold the said tract of land, with the appurtenances thereof, unto the said Robert King Thompson and to his heirs and assigns forever. In testimony where whereof, I, Ulysses S. Grant, president of the United States of America, have caused these letters to be made Patent, and the Seal of the General Land Office to be hereunto affixed. Given under my hand, at the City of Washington, the twentieth day of November, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and seventy five, and the Independance of the United States the one hundredth. BY THE PRESIDENT: U. S. Grant

Recorded, Vol. 1, Page 427

Some interesting dates:

Margaret was only 18 years old when she got married.

Margaret would have been 32 years old and living in Mississippi during the Civil War.

Joseph Francis Fenton (or Finton) 1761-1851. My 4th great grandfather.

Joseph Francis Fenton was my 4th great grandfather.

Here is how I relate:

I wanted to write about this ancestor partly because he has been so carefully researched by many other folk on Ancestry and they have shared valuable photos and other documents about Joseph. I wanted to pool all of these resources into one spot in order to share them easily with my family.

Joseph’s surname was Finton and this is how his first grave marker was inscribed, but later, when a new plaque was made the surname was changed to Fenton.

When Joseph Francis Finton was born on February 28, 1761, in Dutchess, New York, his father, William, was 29 and his mother, Mary George Fenton, was 29. He married Margaret Swegals in 1781 in New York. They had 11 children in 24 years. Joseph’s wife Margaret Swegals (my 4th great grandmother) died of measles on 30 March 1822.

Later, in 1825, he married Thankful Gillett and he had no children with this second wife.

He died on October 23, 1851, in Barrington, New York, at the impressive age of 90, and was buried in Penn Yan, New York.

He had a military background:

Source is DAR Lineage Book NSDAR Volume 166:1921

This is what is inscribed on a tablet:
Dedication of Joseph F. Finton Tablet in Penn Yan Cemetery, Nov. 27, 1934

Enlisted June 1778 for 3 years, under Capt. Craig, went recruiting for 3 months. Joined 3rd Pa. Regt. in the fall under Col. Craig (brother of Capt. Craig) Lt. Col. Wiliams & Major Biles.

He was in the assault and taking of Stoney Point in 1779, and in an engagement at Bargains Point, at the time of Arnold’s defection, soldier went to West Point and remained there some time. He was also in New Jersey a long time.

This photo of his tombstone also shows military associations:

Lived from 1761 to 1851

The burying ground of the Finton family was located on the family farm until most of the burials were removed to Lakeview Cemetery in Penn Yan, where they are today.


The source (Page 145-148-The Fintons and Crosbys) gives us the following information about the farm.

“Joseph Finton was a revolutionary soldier, and came with his family into Barrington, (then Wayne) from New Jersey in the Spring of 1806, and settled on land in the northwest part of the town, which, for some unexplained reason, was not run into lots and numbered wih the original survey. There was enough of this land for about five lots, and it was marked on an early map as “very poor.” Mr. Finton chose this location rather than land more heavily timbered in Milo, because in the open, less wooded land, there seemed a prospect of sooner getting food for stock, which was an object of great importance to pioneer settler. The Bath road at that time was a crooked way through the woods, and Mr. Joseph S. Finton, who lives now on the spot where his after settled, thinks it was not opened as a highway till after the lake road. Their first school for that neighborhood, was in a log house, north of the Barrington line, near the present residence of Job. L. Babcock, on land long owned by Jonathan Bailey. The house was warmed by a hugh old fashioned fireplace, capable of holding almost a cord of wood. School was principally attended to in the winter; and Mr. Finton says that on all the pleasant days they had to stay at home and break flax. Cotton was not king then, and flax wrought by home industry, was the most important element for clothing the family.”

The photo below of the Fenton farm was as pictured after the 1851 death of Joseph.

Finton Farm 1876

The next photograph was not taken until 1925 (Joseph had died in 1851)

1926 photo of the Finton Farm

Where did our European ancestors live?

Relatives born in the 1400’s

My 12th great grandfather, John Higbed, was born about 1480 in
Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England. He died on 26 May 1535 in Dagnall, Edlesborough, Bucks, England.

My 14th great grandfather, Col. Hugh Sprague was born about 1480 in Upway, Dorset, England. He died there in 1540.

My 14th great grandmother, Mary Smith Sprague, was born in 1482 in Upway, Dorset, England. She died there in 1538.

My 12th great grandmother, Juliana Higbed, was born about 1484 in Dagnall, Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England. She died about 1540.

Relatives born in the 1500’s

My 13th great grandfather, Johan Sprague, was born in 1501 in Upway, Dorset, England. He died there in 1526.

My 11th great grandfather, John Higbed, was born about 1505 in Dagnall, Edlesborough, England. He died on 18 April 1548 in Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England.

My 13th great grandmother, Marie Sprague, was born 1505 in Upway, Dorset, England. She died there in 1540.

My 11th great grandmother, Agnes Higbed, was born about 1509 in
Dagnall, Edlesborough, England. She died about 1550.

My 11th great grandfather, Thomas Gildersleeve, was born about 1513 in Witnesham, Suffolk, , England. He died there in 1572.

My 12th great grandfather, Enos Sprague, was born in 1525 in Upway, Dorset, England. He died in 1554 in Fordington, St George, Dorset, England.

My 10th great grandfather, Thomas Higbed, was born about 1535 in   Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England. He died there on 26 February 1607.

My 10th great grandmother, Alice Higbed, was born about 1535 in
Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England. She died in 1610.

My 11th great grandmother, Julian Clodde Gildersleeve, was born about 1538 in Thorndon, Suffolk, England. She died about 1570 in Witnesham, Suffolk, England.

My 11th great grandfather, Edward Love, was born about 1548 in North Hampton, Hertfordshire, England. He died on 7 March 1607 in North Hampton, Hertfordshire, England.

My 11th great grandmother, Alice Pope Love, was born about 1549 in Dodington, Oxfordshire, England. She died in 1577.

My 11th great grandfather, Tristram Sprague, was born in 1550 in St. George, Dorset, England. He died on 26 June 1575 in Puddletown, Dorset, England.

My 9th great grandfather, John Knapp II, was born about 1550 in  Ipswich, Suffolk, England. He died there on 2 May 1604.

My 11th great grandmother, Elizabeth Colt Sprague, was born in 1554 in Dorset, England. She died there in March of 1630.

My 10th great grandmother, Mary Love Gildersleeve, was born about 1560 in Thorndon, Suffolk, England. She died on 27 April 1627 in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

My 10th great grandfather, Thomas Gildersleeve, was born on 25 December 1561 in Thorndon, Suffolk, England. He died in 1625 in Long Island City, Queens, New York.

My 9th great grandmother, Martha Blois Knapp, was born about 1565 in Grunisbough, Suffolk, England. She died in 1612 in Ipswich, Suffolk, , England.

My 10th great grandfather, Barnard Smith, was born about 1571 in Whitford, Devon, England. He died about 1596 in Penryn, Devonshire, England.

My 10th great grandfather, Edward Sprague, was born on 5 January 1576 in Upwey, Dorset, England. He died on 6 June 1614 having lived in Upwey, Weymouth and Portland Borough, Dorset, England.

My 9th great grandfather, John Higbed, was born on 30 November 1585 in Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England. He died on 27 March 1642 in Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England.

My 9th great grandfather, Richard Gildersleeve, was born about 1585 in Aldeburgh, Suffolk,England. He died on 26 September 1681 in Hempstead, Nassau, New York, Colonial America.

My 9th great grandmother, Ursula Blacknell Higbed, was born about 1589 in  Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England. She died on 31 October 1684 in Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England.

My 8th great grandfather, Nicholas Knapp, was born on 16 May 1592 in Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England. He died on 16 April 1670 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut.

My 9th great grandfather, Pieter Clement Brouwer, was born in 1596  in Katwijk In Kew, South Holland, Netherlands. He died on 21 March 1692 in New York.

My 11th great grandfather, William John Smith, was born on 25 September 1598 in Whitford, Devon, England. He died in 1663  in Jamaica, Long Island, New York.

Relatives born in the 1600’s

The 9th great grandmother of my ex-husband, Sarah Ann Yates Meador, was born about 1600 in Stratford On Avon, Warwickshire, England. She died in 1655 in  Rappahannock, Virginia, United States.

My 9th great grandmother, Helena Caatje Mey Brouwer, was born on 18 January 1600 in Katwijk, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. She died in  1641 in Hoorn, Alphen Aan Den Rijn, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands.

My 9th great grandmother, Joanna Appleton Gildersleeve, was born about 1601 in Little Waldringfield, Sussex, England. She died in 1677 in Hempstead, Nassau, New York.

My 9th great grandfather, William Sprague, Sr. was born on 26 October 1609 in Upwey, Dorset, England. He died on 26 October 1675 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

The 9th great grandfather of my ex-husband, Thomas “The Elder” Meador, was born on  24 December 1612 in Bristol, Suffolk, England. He died on 6 June 1655 in Lancaster, Virginia, United States.

My 8th great grandfather, Edward Higbie, was born on 2 February 1616 in  Ivinghoe, Aylesbury Vale District, Buckinghamshire, England. He died on 21 September 1699 in  Jamaica, Queens County, New York.

My 8th great grandfather, Edward Bishop, was born about 1620 in  Kingston, Surrey, England. He died on 3 March 1705 in Salem, Essex Co., MA.

My 7th great grandfather, Hans Caspar Waldhauer, was born about 1620 in Brötzingen, Pforzheim, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Deutschland. He died about 1737.

My 7th great grandmother, Margaretha Decken Waldhauer, was born about 1620 in Brötzingen, Pforzheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

My 8th great grandfather, Adam Berchoven Brouwer, was born on 18 January 1621 in Cologne, Kölner Stadtkreis, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. He died on 21 March 1692 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York.

My 8th great grandfather, Richard Gildersleeve, was born in June 1625 in  Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England. He died on  21 May 1691 in Long Island City, Queens, New York.

My 6th great grandfather, Johann Casper Waldhauer, was born about 1653 in Brötzingen, Pforzheim, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany. He died there in 1730.

My 6th great grandmother, Salome Jung Waldhauer, was born about 1670 in Brötzingen, Pforzheim, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany. She died there in 1742.

My 6th great grandmother, Elizabeth Pearson Fenton, was born in 1674 in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England. She died in 1723.

My 6th great grandfather, Richard Fenton Sr., was born on 19 March 1684 in Sturton Le Steeple, Nottinghamshire, England. He died on 31 July 1766 in Sturton le Steeple, Notts.

The 6th great grandmother of my ex-husband, Mary Esther Howe Shipman, was born 1 January, 1685  near, Hamburg, Germany. She died in Wales, British Isle, England.

My 5th great grandfather, Johann Caspar Walthauer was born about 1690 in Salzburg, Austria. He died on 3 December 1766 in Ebenezer Colony, Savannah Georgia.

The 6th great grandfather of my ex-husband, Daniel Edward Schiffmann (Shipman) was born about 1694 in Hamburg, Germany. He died at sea on a ship from Germany to Wales in 1718.

Relatives born in the 1700’s

My 6th great grandmother, Jane Ranby Fenton, was born in 1700 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire England. She died on 17 July 1782 in Sturton Le Steeple, Nottinghamshire, England.

The 5th great grandfather of my ex-husband, Daniel Schiffmann (Shipman) was born about 1715 in Lower Saxony, Prussia. He died on  8 November 1798 in Warren County, Kentucky.

My 4th great grandfather, George Jacob Stephanus Walthour, was born on 18 June 1729 in Broetzingen, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany. He died on 12 November 1794 in Fort Walthour, Brush Creek, Pennsylvania.

My 5th great grandfather, Alexander Jackson, was born on 12 June 1729 in Longford, Ireland. He died on 14 March 1818 in Florinda, Orange, New York.

My 5th great grandfather, William Fenton, was born on 19 September 1731 in Sturton Le Steeple, Nottinghamshire, England. He died in Salem, New Jersey.

My 5th great grandmother, Mary Elizabeth George Fenton, was born on 25 February in 1732 in Staunton, Nottinghamshire, England.

My 4th great grandfather, Anton SCHÄFFLER, was born about  1748 in Sanktmartin Kreis Arad Rumänien. He died there on 27 NOV 1828.

My 3rd great grandfather, Martin Ponto, was born on 08 November 1792 in Sanmartin, Arad, Romania. He died there on 13 June 1858.

My 3rd great grandmother, Rosalia Schäffler Ponto, was born on  02 August 1792 in Sanmartin, Arad, Romania. She died there on 23 August 1849.

Relatives born in the 1800’s

My 2nd great grandfather, Johann Christoph (John Grayer) Krueger, was born on 17 November 1806 in Pösen, Saale-Holzland-Kreis, Thueringen, Germany. He died in 1875 in Güstrow, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany.

My 3rd great grandfather, Michael Wisthoff, was born about 1804 in Prussia. He died on 9 March 1895 in Antrim Co., Michigan.

The 2nd great grandfather of my son-in-law, Engebret Nilsen Viste (Rudi), was born on 25 August 1818 in Ostre Slidre, Oppland, Norway. He died on 11 September 1898 in Claybanks, Door, Wisconsin, United States.

My 2nd great grandfather, John Jacob Baur, was born on 29 July 1824 in Zürich, Switzerland. He died on a visit back to Switzerland on 30 April 1886 in Rueochlikon, Zürich, Switzerland.

My 2nd great grandmother, Mary Stuber Baur, was born on 12 July 1835 in
Mecklenburg , Germany. She died on 30 December 1865 in Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA.

My 2nd great grandmother, Wilhelmina “Minnie” Ponto Grayer, was born on 1 January 1827 in Posen Province, Prussia. She died on 24 April 1898 in Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, Michigan.

The 2nd great grandfather of my son-in-law, Joachim Johann ” Joseph” Christian Bork, was born on 26 August 1848 in Grevesmühlen, Nordwestmecklenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. He died on 19 March 1922 in Forestville, Door, Wisconsin.

The great grandfather of my ex-husband, Andrea (Andrew) Melosso, was born on 24 August 1855 in Meduno, Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy. He died there on 31 March 1934.

The great grandmother of my son-in-law, Emma Wilhelmine Caroline Bork Wiesner, was born on 14 November 1880 in Grevesmühlen, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Deutschland. She died on  27 May 1940 in Nasewaupee Township, Door County, Wisconsin.

My 2nd great grandfather, William Wisthoff, was born about 1832 in Germany. He died on  15 May 1897 • Scio, Washtenaw, Michigan.

My 2nd great grandmother, Ernestine Nevroth Wisthoff, was born 29 January 1837 in Germany. She died on 25 July 1917 • Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, Michigan, USA.

My great grandfather, August Friedrick Kruger Grayer, was born on 5 January 1849 in Hammer-Sandkrug, Posen Province, Prussia. He died on 13 August 1917 in Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, Michigan, USA.

My great grandmother, Emilie “Amelia” Louise Wisthoff Grayer, was born on 29 July 1861 in Prussia. She died on 1 May 1955 • Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan.

The great grandfather of my son-in-law, Ole Engebretsen Viste, was born on 22 October 1869 in Viste, Røn, V. Slidre, Oppland, Norway. He died on 1 April 1936 in Forestville, Door, Wisconsin, United States.

The maternal grandfather of my ex-husband, Anibale Bravin, was born on 13 February 1891 in Udine, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy. He died on 14 December 1969 in Altoona, Blair, Pennsylvania, USA.